Throughout its existence, the Initiative has implemented numerous charitable programs to support needy families.
Its first charity action in August 2013 the Armenian Women’s Front Initiative started with the grape harvest and took the gathered 100 kilograms of grapes to the Kharberd Orphanage.
On September 25, 2013, as reported by the media, the War veteran Armen Mkrtchyan’s family had been deprived of home and had no essentials for life. The Front immediately responded providing the family with household items (television, bedding, clothing, and also financial assistance).
In November 2013, the Armenian Women’s Front worked out a plan in support of the 6 families, 14 children and 16 adults, who had stayed homeless in the Gugark community of Lori province because of fire. Many women joined the initiative.
In November 2015, the Front organized a charity action in support of Ijevanevi Berdy Aygehovit, Verin Karmiraghbyur and Aygeparig communities from 7 families.
2016 In May, the Front organized a charity event to support the families of Tchujarak’s Tujri needy families, with the administrative head of the community Sahakyan’s help.
Such support has been provided by the Armenian Women’s Front in Vanadzor, Ijevan, Berd, Yerevan, Armavir, Spitak and elsewhere.
After the war that happened in 2016, the Initiative organized a fundraiser, the proceeds of which were donated to the families of 13 soldiers from the Aragatsotn region.
In 2016-2018, the Armenian Women’s Front Initiative directed charity events for the Sasna Tsrer rebels and provided financial and other assistance to their families, they have done this multiple times abroad through its members living in Armenia.
And in May 2017, the Initiative, along with Vahan Badasyan, provided his assistance to the Sasna Tsrer families, starting their journey from Artsakh to Yerevan.